8th Grade Disney Trip Itinerary

Thursday May 12, 2016

4:00 a.m.  (Yes, that’s right) Arrive ON TIME to Barber Middle School at 4:00 a.m. (NOT BEFORE BECAUSE NO ONE WILL BE HERE TO LET YOU IN UNTIL 4:00 a.m.) and report to your designated area (#beontime; start posting to #barberdisney2016 on Instagram, call your friend and make sure they are up and here!!!) You will  receive EXPLICIT directions on how and when to board the bus beginning at 4:30am.  

5:00 a.m.  Buses pull out of Barber Middle School at 5:00 a.m. sharp and we are on our way to the happiest place on earth….Disney World!  Yes, we will leave you behind if you are late, so don’t be “that guy.”

Between 8:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.   Rest stop for bathrooms and breakfast (We should see some good stuff posted to  Instagram #barberdisney2016 by now) Between now and noon chaperones will give you your ticket/meal vouchers/itinerary card and string bag/visor. Students can now load their park ticket onto the My Disney Experience App and start to reserve fast passes for the entire trip. Make sure your Fast Passes for Friday are for Hollywood Studios evening hours. Check over the rest of this to make sure you don’t book hours that you are not there.  DO NOT combine tickets with someone else on one app account. Make your own and communicate with your friends. Once you load your ticket it cannot be changed!

12:30 p.m. Arrive at EPCOT and wait for instructions. Everyone should have their park ticket and meal vouchers.  #nosuddenmoves #barberfineartswhat?  Be prepared to wait in the parking lot.  Do not rush anyone or complain.  We dismiss you from the bus to go and meet with your chaperone.  Your chaperone will walk you into the front gates of the park.  Only when your entire group is in the park and your chaperone releases you will you be set free.

1:00 p.m Disney’s EPCOT (Experimental Prototype Community of Tomorrow) Must see attractions are Test Track, Living with the Land, Mission Space, Ellen’s Energy Adventure, and Spaceship Earth.  Unfortunately Soarin’ is down for refurbishment.  (DON’T FORGET TO EAT LUNCH!!!! YES NOW!!!)

5:00 p.m. Chaperone Check-in by entrance to Countries. (Go eat Dinner after check in and before next check-in)

8:30 p.m. Chaperone check in by entrance to countries. We will stay here to watch IllumiNations: Reflections of Earth (How many pics/vids have you tagged to #barberdisney2016)      

9:00 p.m.  IllumiNations: Reflections of Earth – This will last around 15-20 minutes and include fireworks. Stay with our group as we are heading to the parking lot to load the buses and head straight to Pop Century Resort.

9:45 p.m. Load Barber busses and off to Disney’s Pop Century resort. When we arrive it will take us around 30 minutes to get the room keys/Magic Bands and start to distribute them, so find some patience.   Once you get your orange magic band room key, head to your room with your luggage and get showered and ready to settle down for the night. Under no circumstances are you permitted to be in anyone else’s room! You have your chaperone’s number should you need assistance.   Do not link your ticket to your magic band but make sure you have made your fast passes for the next two days.

10:15 p.m. Check in and get settled into hotel suite, shower, check uniforms and get ready for tomorrow (Tomorrow morning will be very busy with little time so make sure you spend tonight getting prepared).Plan your attire for tomorrow.  Music people  are responsible for their formal uniform in the morning and also having  a change of clothes for later after the performance in the parks.  

11:15 p.m. Chaperone check and lights out in 15 minutes….call or text parents you will be going to sleep in 15 minutes and can’t respond until morning.    (Make sure you know your chaperone’s room number)                                                                                                                       

11:30 p.m. Lights out and cell phone collection.

Friday May 13, 2016

Dance and Art Only reads the itinerary that is underlined. All others jump to Band/Chorus/Orchestra

7:00 a.m. DANCE/ART ONLY  Rise and shine! Today is going to be a very busy but exciting day. Make sure you have showered and have your change of clothes for after our performance today.   Go to  chaperone’s room  and get your cell phone and meal vouchers. Go get breakfast at the Pop Century Everything Pop Food Court as soon as you have been checked by your chaperone (and receive meal vouchers) to be ready for the day. Don’t forget your sunscreen and Gold-Bond powder #chaffingruinsyourtrip  #sunburnisunforgiving

7:20 a.m. DANCE/ART ONLY Breakfast at Resort – you should be at breakfast by now (Everything Pop Food Court) – remember you are representing Barber Middle School and are expected to act appropriately.                                                                          8:20 a.m.  DANCE/ART ONLY Be on Barber  bus and get ready to visit Disney’s Animal Kingdom (Don’t forget #barberdisney2016)

9:00 a.m.  DANCE/ART ONLY Disney’s Animal Kingdom! Must see attractions today are Expedition Everest! (watch out for the Yeti and one of my favorites), Kilimanjaro Safari, Primeval Whirl and Dinosaur! (you don’t need fastpasses for AK so make them for Hollywood Studios since you won’t have as much time at that park)   

1:45 p.m. DANCE/ART ONLY Chaperone check in at front entrance to park (Make sure you have already eaten lunch)                                                                                                                               

2:00 p.m. DANCE/ART ONLY Dance will load Barber bus and head to performance staging area to get dressed and ready to show how great our fine arts department is! ART WILL BOARD DISNEY TRANSPORTATION TO HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS

2:45 p.m. ART arrives at Hollywood Studios

4:00 p.m. DANCE ONLY Perform at Downtown Disney Springs Marketplace Waterside Stage

5:10 p.m. DANCE ONLY Leave performance venue and head to Hollywood Studios

BAND/CHORUS/ORCHESTRA read following itinerary below:

8:00 a.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS ONLY Rise and shine! Today is going to be a very busy but exciting day. Make sure you have showered and have your change of clothes for after our performance today.  Go to  chaperone’s room  and get your cell phone and meal vouchers. Go get breakfast at the Pop Century Everything Pop Food Court as soon as you have been checked by your chaperone to be ready for the day. Don’t forget your sunscreen and Gold-Bond powder

8:20 a.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS ONLY should be at breakfast by now. (Everything Pop Food Court) – remember you are representing Barber Middle School and are expected to act appropriately.

9:00 a.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS ONLY Return back to your room and get dressed for your performance today. All students should be in performance attire and ready to leave for Downtown Disney Springs by 9:45 a.m. Bring change of clothes for after performance.

9:40 a.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS Load Barber bus and depart for downtown Disney Springs. Bring change of clothes.

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS students can tour and shop at Downtown Disney Springs. Meet back up with your chaperone where you were dropped off promptly at 10:45 a.m. to leave for staging area to warm up.

12:15 p.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS Perform at Disney Springs (approx 20 minutes) and leave venue to change for park time.

1:30-2:00 p.m. BAND/CHORUS/ORCH Arrive at Disney’s Animal Kingdom! Must see attractions today are Expedition Everest! (watch out for the Yeti), Kilimanjaro Safari, Primeval Whirl and Dinosaur! (you don’t need fastpasses for AK so make them for Hollywood Studios since you won’t have as much time at that park)  Eat lunch as soon as you get into park.                                                                                                                                                           

4:45 p.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS meets chaperone at entrance to Animal Kingdom to leave on Barber bus for Hollywood Studios

5:30 – 5:45 p.m. BAND/ORCH/CHORUS/DANCE (YEAH WE ARE ALL BACK TOGETHER FOR GOOD!)  Arrive at Disney’s Hollywood Studios. Must see attractions today are: Tower of Terror, Aerosmith’s Rock ‘in’ Rollercoaster, Star Tours and Toy Story Mania. Make sure your fast passes for this day are set up for this park! Everyone needs to eat dinner before the next check in at 8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Meet Chaperone outside Fantasmic Theater and get ready to enter and enjoy one of THE highlights of the entire trip…..FANTASMIC! #lifechangingevent

9:00 p.m. FANTASMIC at Disney’s Hollywood Studios  (When you see Mickey emerge from on top of the mountain, nothing in life will ever look the same to you…buckle up) Duration: 27 minutes.

9:35 p.m. -12:00 a.m. Because we are resort guests, show your magic band room braclet and park hopper ticket and you can ride whatever you want until 12:00 a.m. Most people describe the Tower of Terror as a great choice to ride at night and of course who wouldn’t want to hit up Aerosmith’s Rock ‘in’ Rollercoaster again! This park really shines at night with all the neon signs and lights on Hollywood Blvd.

12:00 a.m. – Meet your chaperone at entrance to Hollywood Studios and follow group to bus. We will arrive back at hotel around 12:20 a.m. I would shower tonight if possible and set out attire for tomorrow morning.

12:40 a.m.  Room check and cell phone collection. Tomorrow will be a very long day at the park.  Lights out and get plenty of sleep…you’re going to need it for a magical day tomorrow!

Saturday May 14, 2016

6:45 a.m. Go to chaperone’s room and get cell phones and meal vouchers for the day.  Wake up and report to breakfast immediately. Eat breakfast at Everything Pop Food Court and and ready to load Disney transportation bus by 8:00 a.m.  Don’t forget your sunscreen and Gold-Bond powder #chaffingruinsyourtrip #sunburnisunforgiving

8:00 a.m. You are finished with breakfast and waiting in line with your  chaperone at Disney transportation (outside Pop Century Resort Entrance)  to load Disney bus to Magic Kingdom. Curtner and Davidson will be with first group to Magic Kingdom in case of any issues.

8:45 a.m. Disney’s Magic Kingdom – Must ride attractions are Space Mountain, Splash Mountain, Big Thunder Mountain, Buzz Lightyear Space Ranger Spin, Enchanted Tales with Belle, Seven Dwarfs Mine Ride, Jungle Cruise and Pirates of the Caribbean. (Have I mentioned post pics of your time at Disney to #barberdisney2016)

1:00 p.m. Chaperone Check in in front of Cinderella’s Castle (Make sure you have eaten lunch by now)

6:00 p.m. Chaperone Check in in front of Cinderella’s Castle (Eat dinner after check in)

8:30 p.m. Meet by Cinderella’s castle with your chaperone by Main Street USA .You will stay with your chaperone until after parade.

9:00 p.m. Disney’s Main Street Electrical Parade – This will last approximately 35 minutes

9:35 p.m. Go experience the magic one last time and make some good memories with your classmates! (I promise you will remember this trip for years to come!!)

10:00 p.m. – Wishes Fireworks. You can view these from almost anywhere in the park but the front of the castle is the best spot (or on the Jungle Cruise, Swiss Family Robinson Tree House, or the Astro Orbiter.)   Take this time to make memories with your classmates one last time and post many pictures and videos to #barberdisney2016. This is not a check in with chaperone.

11:45 p.m. Meet Chaperone at front entrance to main street  and head back to ticketing and transportation to load bus and back to resort. We will either take the Monorail or Ferry Boat to Ticketing and Transportation to meet our Barber bus. Directors will let chaperones know which parking spots to find.

12:30 a.m. Arrive back at Pop Century and get showered and ready for bed.

12:45 a.m. Lights out and cell phone collection.

 

Sunday May 15, 2016

8:00 a.m. – Rise and shine! Go to your chaperone’s room and retrieve your cell phone and get last meal vouvher for the day. . Make sure you have packed all your things ready to load up the bus and head to breakfast. After eating breakfast go get your luggage and load up the bus starting at between 9:15 and 9:30 a.m.

9:30 a.m. – Bus should be in process of loading up and leaving. We plan on leaving around 9:30 a.m. to head back to Barber.

9:30 a.m. – Leave Pop Century and head home.

1:00 p.m. – Stop for lunch

5:30 p.m. –  Arrive back at Barber Middle School.  YES, you must be present all day at school on Monday May 16!

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply